Celebrating Youthful Curiosity and Discovery Through Books and Reading

2022 Moonbeam Winners

 

MOONBEAM SPIRIT AWARDS

A handful of standouts are chosen each year for their dedication to children’s literacy and for inspired writing, illustrating and publishing. This year we chose books in four different areas. All recipients will receive gold medals. 

Compassion

Be Calm with Corona Virus

by Aranya Dutt Bedi

(CDBA Publishing)

    

 

 

Imagination

Shadow Play Magic Books

by Natalia Andreeva

(Shadow Play)

 

 

 

Mindfulness

Ring Tail Raffi: Mindfulness in Madagascar

by Shari LaRosa

(Gatekeeper Press)

   

 

 

 

 

 

Preservation/Stewardship

Amy and the Tortoise: How Animals Save the Planet

written and illustrated by John Leben

(BookBaby)

 

 

 

 

 

1. Board Book / Cloth Book 

GOLD: Gugu and Penfin Sleep by Rachel Ferguson; illustrated by POMPETTE (Self-Published)

SILVER

Bedtime with Daddy

by Nancy I. Sanders; illustrated by Felia Hanakata

(End Game Kidz)

 

 

BRONZE

How to Dress a Dinosaur

by Robin Currie; illustrated by Alycia Pace

(Familius LLC)

 

 

2. Alphabet / Counting Book 

GOLD: A is for Anemone by Roy Henry Vickers and Robert Budd (Harbour Publishing)

SILVER

K Is for Kindness

by Rina Horiuchi; illustrated by Risa Horiuchi

(Viking)

 

 

BRONZE (tie) 

B is for Beekeeping

by Justin Weiss; illustrated by Winda Mulyasari

(Self-Published)

 

 

 

My Travel Alphabet: 26 Magical Places on Earth

by AK Ratti; illustrated by Claudie C. Bergeron

(Rattling Press)

 

 

 

3. Book Arts / Pop-up / Cut-out 

(Category Canceled)

 

4. Activity Book 1 – Games, Arts & Crafts, etc. 

GOLD

Dusty and Friends Coloring and Activity Book About Friendship

by Tammy Fortune

(Tammy’s Toolbox LLC)

 

 

 

SILVER

Happi’s World

by Sue Tobert

(Hasmark Publishing International)

 

 

 

BRONZE

The Way Nature Grows: Exploring Permaculture Through Reading, Coloring, and Activity

by Danielle E. Pereira; illustrated by Sarah Rose Lyons

(Self-Published)

 

 

 

 
5. Activity Book 2 – Educational, Science, History 

GOLD

Too Many Pigs in the Pool

by Wendy Hinote Lanier; illustrated by Iris Amaya

(Sleeping Bear Press)

 

SILVER

Twin Power Best Snow Day Ever

by Benjamin Young, MD and Kiyanda Young, MD; illustrated by Imre Papp

(TwizzlerBees Entertainment)

 

 

BRONZE

Hello! From the Great Blue Sea

by Kayleen Holder; illustrated by Chad Wildoner

(Self-Published)

 

 

 

6. Best Illustrator

GOLD

Hector Fox and the Giant Quest 

written and illustrated by Astrid Sheckels

(Islandport Press)

 

 

SILVER

Kuan Yin: The Princess Who Became the Goddess of Compassion

by Maya van der Meer; illustrated by Wen Hsu

(Bala Kids)

 

 

BRONZE 

Carmen

by Margarita del Mazo; illustrated by Concha Pasamar

(Cuento de Luz)

 

 

 

7. Picture Book – Preschool 

GOLD

I Have a Grandma Who…

by Rosemary Zibart; illustrated by Valori Herzlich

(Kinkajou Press)

 

 

SILVER

Little Bee on the Farm

by Jeanne Styczinski

JeanneKay Publishing) 

 

 

BRONZE

Sixth Sunday

by Arielle Haughee; illustrated by Anatasiya Yanovskaya

(Orange Blossom Publishing)

 

 

 
8. Picture Book – 4-8 Year Old 

GOLD (tie)

Armadillo Antics

by Bill Martin Jr and Michael Sampson; illustrated by Nathalie Beauvois 

(Brown Books Kids)

 

 

Memories of a Birch Tree

by Daniel Cañas; illustrated by Blanca Millán

(Cuento de Luz)

 

 

 

 

SILVER

Barn at Night

by Michelle Houts; illustrated by Jen Betton

(Feeding Minds Press)

 

 

 

BRONZE

Brave Katie in the Wizard’s Funland

by Susan Swier; illustrated by Jessica Phang

(Wizard Within Sdn Bhd)

 

 

 
9. Picture Book – All Ages 

GOLD

Hector Fox and the Raven’s Revenge 

written and illustrated by Astrid Sheckels

(Islandport Press)

 

 

SILVER

The Candy Dish

by Kobi Yamada; illustrated by Adelina Lirius

(Compendium)

 

 

 

BRONZE

One Bee Too Many

by Andrés Pi Andreu; illustrated by Kim Amate

(DragonFruit)

 

 
 
10. Juvenile Fiction – Early Reader / First Chapter Books 

GOLD (tie)

The Adventures of Logan and Lilly and The Lost Treasure

by Candace Valek; illustrated by Gasper Sabater

(BiblioKid Publishing) 

 

 

 

 

Camille Quintella and the Silver Thorn

by Rhonda Lindsey Rein

(Carriage Light Press)

 

 

 

 

 

SILVER

The Birdfish and the Secret of Crystal Island

by Katsura Suzuki; illustrated by Dee DeLoy

(Berry Powell Press)

 

 

 

 

BRONZE: Mystery of the Heart-Shaped Locket by Rannah Gray with Madelyn and Katherine Tom (The Lisburn Press)

 

 

 

 

 

 
11. Pre-Teen Fiction – General 

GOLD

Sparrow

by Brian Kindall

(Diving Boy Books)

 

 

 

 

SILVER 

The River Between Hearts

by Heather Mateus Sappenfield

(Fitzroy Books)

 

 

 

 

BRONZE (tie)

The Art of Running Away

by Sabrina Kleckner

(Jolly Fish Press) 

 

 

 

 

The Worry Knot

Untangling Middle School Life

by Mary Bleckwehl

(Immortal Works) 

 

 

 

 

12. Pre-Teen Fiction – Fantasy 

GOLD

Bibi Blundermuss and the Tree Across the Cosmos

by Andrew Durkin

(Yellow Bike Press)

 

 

 

 

SILVER

The War of the Woods

by D.E. Night

(Stories Untold)

 

 

 

 

BRONZE

The Medusa Quest

by Alane Adams

(SparkPress)

 

 
 
 
13. Pre-Teen Fiction – Mystery 

GOLD

Mystery of the Lost Lynx (Cooper & Packrat #5)

by Tamra Wight; illustrated by Carl DiRocco 

(Islandport Press)

 

 

 

 

SILVER

The Mystery of the Giant Kohlrabi

by Sharon Plumb; illustrated by Jolyn Michaelis

(Self-Published)

 

 

 

 

BRONZE

Harley James and the Mystery of the Mayan Kings

by Leah Cupps

(Vision Forty Press)

 

 

 

 

14. Pre-Teen Fiction – Historical / Cultural 

GOLD (tie)

Tia Lugo Speaks No Evil

by Danette Vigilante

(Jolly Fish Press)

 

 

 

 

Ruby Foo and the Traveling Kitchen Adventure #2: Ruby Goes to Spain

by Tiffany Foo

(Mascot Books)

 

 

 

 

 

SILVER 

Freakshow Summer

by Anthony Bartley

(Artemesia Publishing)

 

 

 

 

BRONZE (tie)

Dolley Madison and the War of 1812: America's First Lady

by Libby Carty McNamee

(Self-Published)

 

 

 

 

The Dreams of Singers and Sluggers

by Antoinette Truglio Martin

(Red Penguin Books)

 

 

 
 
 
15. Pre-Teen Fiction – Mature Issues 

GOLD

Lemon Drop Falls

by Heather Clark

(Jolly Fish Press)

 

 

 

 

SILVER

The River Between Hearts

by Heather Mateus Sappenfield

(Fitzroy Books)

 

 

 

 

BRONZE

Salmon Survivor

by Christian A. Shane

(Relevant Publishers) 

 

 

 
 
16. Young Adult Fiction – General 

GOLD

Shepherd's Call

by Counios & Gane

(Your Nickel’s Worth Publishing)

 

 

 

 

SILVER

Deadly Setup

by Lynn Slaughter

(Fire and Ice)

 

 

 

 

BRONZE

The Girl with No Sol

by Karen Vega

(Self-Published)

 

 

 
 
17. Young Adult Fiction – Fantasy / Sci-Fi 

GOLD 

Love in the Age of Dragons

by Fatima R. Henson

(SparkPress)

 

 

 

 

SILVER 

City of Shattered Light

by Claire Winn

(Flux)

 

 

 

 

BRONZE

The Yonder

by Donald Samson

(Star Trilogy Publishing)

 

 

 

 

18. Young Adult Fiction – Horror / Mystery 

Category Canceled 

 

19. Young Adult Fiction – Historical / Cultural 

GOLD

Tainted Amber

by Gabriele Goldstone

(Ronsdale Press)

 

 

 

 

SILVER

The Knotted Rope

by Jean Rae Baxter

(Ronsdale Press)

 

 

 

 

BRONZE (tie) 

Addy of Door Island

by Judy DuCharme

(Ambassador International)

 

 

 

 

The Lady or the Lion

by Aamna Qureshi

(CamCat Publishing) 

 

 

 

 
 
20. Young Adult Fiction – Mature Issues 

GOLD

Every Variable of Us

by Charles A. Bush

(Flux)

 

 

 

 

SILVER

Before We Were Blue

by E.J. Schwartz

(Flux)

 

 

 

 

BRONZE

Imagining Elsewhere

by Sara Hosey

(CamCat Books)

 

 

 

 

21. Fiction – Religion/Spirituality 

GOLD

Finding God in All I See, Finding God in You and Me 

by MaryEllen Weber

(Beaver’s Pond Press)

 

SILVER

In a Latke Trouble 

by Dori Weinstein

(Five Flames Press) 

 

 

 

 

BRONZE

Bethlehem Barn 

by Debra Westgate-Silva

(Stillwater River Publications) 

 

 

 

22. Poetry 

GOLD

What's Wrong with a Pet Dinosaur?

written and illustrated by Tony Philips

(Idle Brains Publishing)

 

 

 

 

SILVER

I Love You, Monster!

by Raina Hassan; illustrated by Dane Eisenbart

(Playful Magpie)

BRONZE (tie)

Where is Wild?

written and illustrated by Sara Ernst

(Wild Pickle Press)

 

 

 

The Big Honk

by Phillip Van Wagoner

(Scribble Fiction)

 

 

 

 
23. Non-Fiction – Picture Book 

GOLD

Be Nice. The End. Simple Wisdom of the Playground Kids

by Bryan Skavnak; illustrated by Wendy Kieffer Shragg

(Wise Ink)

 

 

SILVER

You've Got Quirks: And You're Wonderful!

by Kristin A. Sherry; illustrated by Mel Schroeder

(Black Rose Writing)

 

 

BRONZE

The Fishermen, the Horse, and the Sea

by Barbara Joosse; illustrated by Renée Graef

(Wisconsin Historical Society Press)

 
 

 

24. Non-Fiction – Chapter Book 

GOLD

Name & Tame Your Anxiety: A Kid’s Guide

by Summer Batte

(Free Spirit Publishing) 

 

 

 

 

SILVER 

Navigating Minefields

by Victoria Duerstock and Bethany Jett

(End Game Press)

 

 

 

 

BRONZE

Hypatia: Ancient Alexandria's Female Scholar

by Billie Holladay Skelley

(Kids Book Press)

 

 

 

 

25. Animals / Pets - Fiction 

GOLD

The White Buffalo

by Marc Nitsche; illustrated by Jonathan Warm Day Coming

(Desert Moon Graphics)

 

 

SILVER

Dachshund Through the Snow

by Michelle Medlock Adams; illustrated by Ana Sebastián

(End Game Press)

 

 

 

BRONZE (tie)

Afloat in Venice

by Tina Wilson

(One Tentacle Publishing)

 

 

 

Mia, the Crooked Road

by D.A. Jennings; illustrated by Victoria Huling

(Inlet Shade Publishing)

 

 
 
 
 
26. Animals/Pets Non-Fiction 

GOLD

Zoo Keeper for a Week

by Ndhego Zikusoka

(Conservation Through Public Health and Old Mzee Books)

 

SILVER

When We All Get Together

by Heather Bradley

(FriesenPress)

 

 

BRONZE

Rabbit at the Sliding Door: Chloe's Story

by Denise Lee Branco

(Strolling Hills Publishing)

 

 

 

 
27. Multicultural Non-Fiction

GOLD

The Crystal Beads: Lalka's Journey

by Pat Black-Gould; illustrated by Katya Royz

(Purple Butterfly Press)

 

 

 

SILVER 

Popoto the Maui Dolphin

by Noemi Knight; illustrated by Alvin Adhi

(Pink Flamingo Press)

 

 

 

BRONZE

Little Miss Linda Speaks Out About Diversity

by Dr Linda J.M. Holloway; illustrated by Ryan Battle

(Self-Published)

 

 

 

28. Comic/Graphic Novel

GOLD

The Wolf Suit

by Sid Sharp

(Annick Press)

 

 

 

SILVER

Trolls at Play

by Raven Howell; illustrated by Sarah Gledhill

(A Story to Tell)

 

 

 

BRONZE

KYNG SUPA NOVA'S ADVENTURES 'OPERATION COVID-19' WITH FAMILY, WE CAN CONQUER ALL

by Constance Delores Burrell; illustrated by Ismail Yousaf and Khadija Maryam

(CDBA Publishing)

 

 

29. Religion/Spirituality

GOLD

The Lord's Prayer: For All God's Children

by Harold L. Senkbeil; illustrated by Natasha Kennedy 

(Lexham Press)

 

 

SILVER

nimosôm anima--nimihšōmihš ta-minciwēnciman: Grandfather's Reminder

by Alberta Bear and Kathleen O'Reilly; illustrated by Lindsey Bear

(Your Nickel’s Worth Publishing)

BRONZE 

Sorin Starts a School

by Paul Mitchell; illustrated by Katie Broussard

(Corde Press)

 
 
30. Holiday

GOLD

A Shepherd’s Tale

by Rocco DeFazio; illustrated by Emily Brooks

(Saratoga Springs Publishing)

 

 

 

SILVER

Miss Olive Finds Her Furever Winter Wonderland

by Susan Marie and Miss Olive; illustrated by Rebekah Phillips

(Self-Published)

 

 

 

 

BRONZE 

Pomp, Snow and Cirqueumstance

by Neil Goldberg and Niko Nickolaou; illustrated by John Kelly

(Brown Books Publishing Group)

 

 

31. Book with Merchandise (plush toy, etc.)

GOLD

Allie the Albino Squirrel (with knit squirrel plushes)

by E.K. McCoy; illustrated by Ghazal Qadri

(Atmosphere Press)

 

 

SILVER: Cosquillas de Lluvia (with plush bear) by Anya Damirón; illustrated by Héctor Borlasca (Ándalo Editorial)

BRONZE (tie) 

Why Me, Mama? (with peg dolls, stickers, and nursery art prints)

by Katherine Lockwood; illustrated by Evgeniya Erokhina

(Acorn Cottage Press)

 

 

¿Quién se Movió? (with reading pen) by Anya Damirón; illustrated by Pablo Pino & Bonnet (Ándalo Editorial)

 

32. Spanish Language Book

GOLD (tie): Accidente con Suerte by Anya Damirón; illustrated by Bhagya Madanasinghe (Ándalo Editorial) 

Hoy Estoy Triste

by Elisa Yague; illustrated by Celia Sacido

(Cuento de Luz) 

 

 

 

 

SILVER

El cabello de Gregorina

by Milagros Wallace; illustrated by Alynor Díaz

(Snow Fountain Press)

 

 

 

BRONZE (tie)

Eala: La Madre Cisne

by Ayn Cates Sullivan; illustrated by Paige Ozma Ashmore

(Infinite Light Publishing & Media)

Los Niños Diente de León

by Dra. Kimberly Mehlman-Orozco y Jennifer Lowery-Keith; illustrated by Ana Rodic

(Break the Chain)

 

 

 

33. Environmental Issues

GOLD

The Jar Menagerie

by Monica Babich; illustrated by C.S. Fritz

(Albatross Book Co.) 

 

 

 

SILVER 

Dinosaurs Living in MY Hair! 3: An Underwater Adventure

by Jayne M. Rose-Vallee; illustrated by Bonnie Helen Hawkins

(RoseVallee Creations)

BRONZE (tie)

The Snow Leopard's New Friend

by Michael Buckley

(The Sumeru Press Inc.)

 

 

 

Do Trees Have Mothers?

by Charles Bongers

(Douglas & McIntyre)

 

 
 
34. Health Issues

GOLD

But I’m Not Sick

by Andrena J. Zeigler; illustrated by Mark Brayer

(Palmetto Publishing)

 

 

 

SILVER

Axel's Adventure: Back to School with Type 1 Diabetes

by Thomas Budnick; illustrated by Lana Lee

(Self-Published)

 

 

BRONZE 

Who’s Jerry?

by T.M. Jackson; illustrated by Darwin Marfil

(Scrubs Like Us For Us)

 

 

 
35. Mind-Body-Spirit/Self-Esteem

GOLD 

Healing Breath: A Guided Meditation Through Nature for Kids

by William Meyer; illustrated by Brittany R. Jacobs

(New World Library)

 

 

SILVER: The 1-Dogpower Garden Team by Alison Lohans; illustrated by Gretchen Ehrsam (Your Nickel’s Worth Publishing)

BRONZE (tie)

The Who That I Am

by Cynthia Carla; illustrated by Stephen Aitken

(C&C Enterprises)

 

 

 

Dancing Deepa

by Suchi Sairam; illustrated by Vidya Vasudevan

(Kala Vandanam Press)

 

 
 
 
36. Best First Book – Picture Book

GOLD: Treasure Isle: A Swashbuckling Tale of a Boy and his Parrot by Catherine Corcoran (Land Ahoy Press)

SILVER: Courage Takes Flight by A.J. and Ava Thomas; illustrated by Ana Rodic (braincandypress)

BRONZE (tie)

I Love You, Fiorelle, Flaws and All!

by Cindy A. Bell

(Suzy and Scout Publishing)

 

 

 

My Little Tangerine: To All The Mothers In Our World

by M.T. Fon 

(Self-Published)

 
 

 

37. Best First Book – Chapter Book

GOLD

Jordie and Joey Fell from the Sky

by Judi Lauren

(Jolly Fish Press)

 

 

 

 

SILVER

Matt Sprouts and the Curse of Ten Broken Toes

by Matt Eicheldinger

(Wise Ink)

 

 

 

 

BRONZE

Mayhem in the Moongarden

by E. L. Seer

(Ethan Fox Books)

 

 

 
 
38. Best Book by Youth Author (under 18)

GOLD (tie)

Born on the First of Two

by Anya Geist

(Stone Soup)

 

 

 

 

The Girl Who Wasn’t Chosen

by A.Y. Johlin

(Self-Published)

 

 

 

 

 

SILVER

Youth Activism: Teens Against E-waste and Our Quest to Collect 1 Million Batteries to Save the Planet

by Joshua E. Lou

(Self-Published)

 

 

 

BRONZE

Still Waiting

by Danielle Lee

(Self-Published)

 
39. Best Book Series – Picture Book

GOLD: Awesome Animals Series: Snakes Have No Legs; Pigs Never Sweat, Cows Have No Top Teeth; Geckos Don't Blink by Kelly Tills (FDI Publishing LLC)

SILVER: Bravo Anjali by Sheetal Sheth; illustrated by Lucia Soto (Mango & Marigold Press)

BRONZE (tie): Leigh's Wheelie Adventures: Squishy Sand (Book 1) & Medieval Mashup (Book 2) by Charlene McIver; illustrated by Caroline Keys (Self-Published)

Travels with Zozo…children's picture book series

by A. J. Atlas; illustrated by Anne Zimanski

(ImaginOn Books)

40. Best Book Series – Chapter Book

GOLD (tie): The Seven Sins Series by Emily Colin (Blue Crow Books)

SOS Ten Terrific Tales by Cameron Stelzer (Daydream Press)

SILVER: The Zadok Series: Books, 1 Pastel Pink, 2 Ruby Red, 3 Powerful Purples by Nikki Minty (Self-Published)

BRONZE: Adventures with Stoney (Books 1-4) by Mark Manske (Jake the Dog Publishing)

 

41. Best Book Series – Non-Fiction 

GOLD: The Look Up Series: Real Women in STEAM (Amanda, Toy Engineer; Zi, Video Game Developer; Dr. Maya, Ice Cream Scientist; Angella, Beauty Chemist; Tracey, Theme Park Designer)

by Aubre Andrus

(Adjective Animal Publishing)

 

SILVER: Letter to My Dreams for the Children of the World by Pilar Velez; illustrated by Alynor Diaz (Snow Fountain Press)

BRONZE: My Name is Jessie by Stacy Ames; illustrated by Karen Kalbacher (Self-Published)

 

E-Book Categories

E1a. Children’s Picture Book- All Ages

GOLD

The ForestGirls, with the World Always

written by Sissel Waage; illustrated by Ana-Maria Cosma

(Lulu Press)

 

 

 

Nature Parade

by Nikki Samuels

(Tiny Twigs Press)

 

 

 

SILVER 

Theodore and The Cat with the Missing Sock

by Cory Q Tan

(The Luminous Cat)

 

 

 

BRONZE

The Only Blue Crow

by Tuula Pere

(Wickwick Ltd)

 

 

E1b. Children’s Picture Book- 4-8 Year Old

GOLD

Splats

by Simon Crack

(DeadCool Apps Ltd.)

 

 

SILVER: Guapo’s Giant Heart: The True Story of the Calf Who Kept Growing by Janet Zappala and Wendy Perkins (Amplify Publishing Group)

BRONZE (tie) 

Good Night, Good Night Victoria Beach

by Rae St. Clair Bridgman

(FriesenPress)

 

 

Do Not Wish for a Pet Ostrich! 

by Sarina Siebenaler

(Colors on the Spectrum) 

 

 

 

E2. Picture Book – Enhanced & Apps

Category Canceled 

 

E3. Pre-Teen Fiction 

GOLD

Amber Ambrosia

by Rae St. Clair Bridgman

(FriesenPress)

 

 

 

 

SILVER

Wind

by Ellen Dee Davidson

(Luminare Press) 

 

 

 

 

BRONZE: Dragons in the Barn by Ennes Higgins (N.S. Higgins)

 
E4. Young Adult Fiction 

GOLD

Where the Magic Lies: Perils of Portia Saga #1

by Hermione Lee

(Self-Published)

 

 

 

 

SILVER

Golden Dreg Army, Book 1: Enlisted

by D.K. Dailey

(Tillable Ground Dreams)

 

 

 

 

BRONZE

The Intruders: In This War They Had The Advantage

by Jo Dinage

(DLite Press)